Wage Theft Article for Valley Lawyer by Lauren Peterson
[…] Of the 16 hours Tony works without compensation each work day, four of those hours must be paid at the overtime rate, which is one and one-half times Tony’s regular rate of pay.17 The other 12 unpaid hours must be paid at Tony’s double time rate, which is two times Tony’s regular rate of pay.18

This leads to the question of how to calculate a non- exempt employee’s regular rate of pay when the employee receives a daily salary. When an employee receives a salary, the regular rate of pay is calculated pursuant to Labor Code §515(d)(1), which states, “[f]or the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee’s regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee’s weekly salary.”19

In Tony’s case, his weekly salary is calculated by multiplying $100 per day by five days worked a week. The result is a weekly salary of $500, which is then divided by 40 hours, to get Tony’s regular rate of $12.50 per hour.