Wage Theft Article for Valley Lawyer by Lauren Peterson
[…] Additionally, the mere fact that an employer issues the caregiver an IRS 1099 form rather than a W-2 form is not, in and of itself, determinative of independent contractor status.37

In some instances, RFCE owners hire undocumented workers and argue that undocumented status precludes employment status. That position is simply incorrect. California Labor Code §1171.5 prohibits RCFE employers from using a caregiver’s immigration status as a defense to claims for unpaid wages. In enacting §1171.5, the California legislature made a clear statement: “All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.”38 In effect, all employees in California are entitled to protection from wage theft, regardless of their immigration status.

Enforcement of Wage Theft Claims